Tuesday, March 5, 2024
Google search engine
HomeEntertainment74th Emmy Awards 2022: Nominations, winners, categories, and full list

74th Emmy Awards 2022: Nominations, winners, categories, and full list

[ad_1]




The 74th Primetime were held Monday evening, September 12, to mark some remarkable American television performances until mid-2022.

Also read | From Sita Ramam to Thor 4, here’s what you can watch on OTT this weekend


Keenan Thompson hosted the show live from the Microsoft Theater in . He is known for his famous show “Saturday Night Live”.


The dark-comedy series “Succession” bagged 25 total nominations, the most of any show, and took home the award for outstanding drama series. Matthew Macfadyen also won the award for best supporting actor in “Succession”.


The comedy series “Ted Lasso” got 20 nominations and won the best comedy award. Another series was “The White Lotus”, with 20 nominations, with several actors from the show bagging awards.


Quinta Brunson, the creator, writer and star of “Abbott Elementary” became the first woman to be nominated for three awards in the same year. Check out the list of winners given below.

Also read | Sylvester Stallone to Daniel Craig, celebs mourn Queen Elizabeth’s demise




74th 2022: List of winners


























































Winner

Category

Jean Smart- Hacks

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Jason Sudeikis- Ted Lasso

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Ted Lasso

Outstanding comedy series

Michael Keaton- Dopesick

Outstanding lead actor in a limited or anthology series or a movie

Amanda Seyfried- The Dropout

Outstanding lead actress in a limited or anthology series or a movie

The White Lotus

Outstanding limited or anthology series

Zendaya- Euphoria

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Lee Jung-jae- Squid Game

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Succession

Outstanding drama series

Brett Goldstein- Ted Lasso

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Sheryl Lee Ralph- Abbott Elementary

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Colman Domingo- Euphoria

Guest actor in a drama series

Lee You-mi- Squid Game

Guest actress in a drama series

Matthew Macfadyen- Succession

Supporting actor in a drama series

Julia Garner- Ozark

Supporting actress in a drama series

Murray Bartlett- The White Lotus

Supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

Jennifer Coolidge- The White Lotus

Supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers

Television movie

Nathan Lane- Only Murders in the Building

Guest actor in a comedy series

Laurie Metcalf- Hacks

Guest actress in a comedy series

Abbott Elementary- Quinta Brunson

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

Succession- Jesse Armstrong

Outstanding writing for a drama series

The White Lotus- Mike White

Outstanding writing for a limited or anthology series or movie

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding writing for a variety series

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel

Outstanding writing for a variety special

Lucy And Desi

Outstanding writing for a nonfiction program

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls

Outstanding competition program

Queer Eye

Structured reality program

Love on the Spectrum

Unstructured reality program

RuPaul- RuPaul’s Drag Race

Host for a reality or competition program

Saturday Night Live

Variety sketch show

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre- Snoop Dogg- Mary J. Blige- Eminem- Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent

Variety special (live)

Adele: One Night Only

Variety special (pre-recorded)

Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Short form comedy, drama or variety series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon A Time In Late Night

Short form nonfiction or reality series

George Carlin’s American Dream

Documentary or nonfiction special

The Beatles: Get Back

Documentary or nonfiction series

When Claude Got Shot

Exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking

Tim Robinson- I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson

Actor in a short form comedy or drama series

Patricia Clarkson- State of the Union

Actress in a short form comedy or drama series

Arcane

Animated program

Love- Death + Robots

Short form animated program

Chadwick Boseman- What If…?

Character voice-over performance

Barack Obama- Our Great National Parks

Narrator

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy

Hosted nonfiction series or special

Ted Lasso- MJ Delaney

Outstanding directing for a comedy series

Squid Game- Hwang Dong-hyuk

Outstanding directing for a drama series

The White Lotus- Mike White

Outstanding directing for a limited or anthology series or movie

A Black Lady Sketch Show- Bridget Stokes

Outstanding directing for a variety series

Adele: One Night Only- Paul Dugdale

Outstanding directing for a variety special

The Beatles: Get Back- Peter Jackson

Outstanding directing for a documentary/nonfiction program

Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls- Nneka Onuorah

Outstanding directing for a reality program




74th 2022: List of nominations


Given below is a list of some renowned categories in the 74th Emmy Awards 2022.


Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series: Jean Smart (Hacks), Rachel Brosnahan(The Marvelous Mrs Maisel), Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary), Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant), Elle Fanning (The Great)


and Isa Rae(Insecure)


Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series: Jason Sudeikis, (Ted Lasso), Donald Glover (Atlanta), Bill Hader (Barry), Nicholas Hoult, (The Great), Steve Martin(Only Murders in the Building) and Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)


Outstanding comedy series: Ted Lasso, Abbott Elementary, Barry, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Hacks, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, Only Murders in the Building and What We Do in the Shadows


.


Outstanding lead actor in a limited or anthology series or a movie: Michael Keaton (Dopesick), Colin Firth (The Staircase), Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven), Oscar Isaac (Scenes from a Marriage), Himesh Patel (Station Eleven), and Sebastian Stan(Pam & Tommy)


Outstanding lead actress in a limited or anthology series or a movie: Amanda Seyfried(The Dropout), Julia Garner (Inventing Anna), Toni Collette (The Staircase), Lily James (Pam & Tommy), Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)and Margaret Qualley (Maid)


Outstanding limited or anthology series: The White Lotus, Dopesick, The Dropout, Inventing Anna and Pam & Tommy


Outstanding lead actress in a drama series: Zendaya (Euphoria), Jodie Comer (Killing Eve), Laura Linney (Ozark), Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets), Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) and Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)


Outstanding lead actor in a drama series: Lee Jung-Jae (Squid Game), Jason Bateman(Ozark), Brian Cox Succession, Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul), Adam Scott (Severance) and Jeremy Strong(Succession)


Outstanding drama series: Succession, Better Call Saul, Euphoria, Ozark, Severance, Squid Game, Stranger Things and Yellowjackets


Supporting actor in a comedy series: Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso), Anthony Carrigan (Barry), Toheeb Jimoh(Ted Lasso), Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso), Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel), Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary), Henry Winkler (Barry)and Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)


Supporting actress in a comedy series: Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary Alex Borstein) and (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel), Hannah Einbinder (Hacks), Janelle James (Abbott Elementary), Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live), Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso), Juno Temple(Ted Lasso) and Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)


Overall, there are 40-plus categories, where writers, actors, directors and editors were awarded for their remarkable work from June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022.

(Written by Zuhair Zaidi)



[ad_2]

Source link

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -
Google search engine

Most Popular

Recent Comments